Onel Consulting Pty Ltd ABN 63 157 878 423

Onel Consulting (us or we) publishes this Privacy Policy to provide further information as to how we collect, manage and transfer information we collect about our customers, suppliers, contractors, agents and others (You/Your).

 

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

What information do we collect

 

You can visit Onel Consulting Pty Ltd on the Internet without telling us who you are and without giving any personal information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may need information from you. The kinds of personal information that we collect includes your name, contact details and identification information, the products and services you seek from us and that we have provided to you and records of our interactions with you by phone, email, fax and letter. If you seek credit or payment terms for purchases we may collect information related to your financial position, your credit and financial history.

 

Why we collect your information

 

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

How we collect your information     

 

We collect information directly from you including (interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.onel.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies). From time to time, we may also collect information from other third parties including public sources, agents, advisers, referrers, information service providers and credit reporting agencies. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

How we use your information

We will use information we collect to perform and to improve our business. We may disclose information we collect to our suppliers and our service providers or related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission, or where required or authorised by law.

Your personal information may be transferred to our authorised representatives or other businesses to ensure that you receive personal and tailored services. We may also disclose your personal information to external service providers for the purpose of providing our business or further information to you.

Disclosure of personal information
Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of personal information

We aim to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete. We place a high priority on the security of personal information.

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use appropriate technological, administrative and physical safeguards to prevent the unauthorised access to or use of your personal information.

Access to your personal information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing. In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a packet of information placed on a user’s computer by a website for record keeping purposes. We may use cookies and other technologies on our websites and to monitor traffic patterns, manage advertising and other activities. A cookie does not identify you personally but identifies your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it each time.

External websites

Our website contains references or links to other websites. Those references or links may in turn refer or link to other references or links. Onel Consulting and its directors, officers, employees or agents are not responsible for any privacy policies or practices of any of those external websites.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at info@onel.com.au

© 2020 by Onel Consulting                                                                                                                                                              Privacy Policy | Terms of Service